Most of perfumes are volatile oils and oil soluble. When perfume or other oil soluble part is added directly in the cosmetics preparation; it makes the gel hazy and there may be chances of separation within the formulation. To overcome such problems, oil part should be solubilized in the appropriate solubilizer.
Acrysol grades are hydrogenated castor oil derivatives; They are the suitable grades to solubilize the oil part of the formulation.
| Acrysol K-140 | Acrysol K-160 |
| Acrysol K-150 | Acrysol EL-135 |